STUDENTS' ACHIEVEMENTS

Priyanka Dasgupta has been awarded the POSCO Asia Fellowship 2014 given by POSCO TJ Park Foundation (Korea) in 'Recognition of outstanding scholastic achievement and dedication to knowledge'. The award has been instituted for the first time based on DU-Korea collaboration.

Priyanka Kachru (B.Sc. (H) Physics VI semester), a student member of University of Delhi at ANDC  SPIE Student Chapter, was awarded Officers Travel Grant of USD2500 by SPIE, USA. She attended and presented a paper “Easing of wave optics understanding through technology” at Optics + Photonics , 2014 Conference held from 17-21st August, 2014 in SanDiego, USA.

The novel concept of "beyond the classroom..." adopted by the college last year has started showing results wherein students of the college have been successful in breaking the shackles of classroom teaching and excelling themselves in various fields.  A case in point is of Ms. Ruchika Pokhriyal B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science Part II who won the Prithvi Ratna Prize in the all India level essay competition organized by MoEF / WWF-India in the 19-21 years age group, English category.  She was one of four students selected (notably all girls!!) from all over the country to accompany Shri Jairam Ramesh, Minister for Environment and Forests, to the United Nations Framework Convention for Climate Change at Copenhagen, Denmark from 7 - 18 December 2009 as part of the official  youth delegation.

With faculty doing research, can students be far behind? Ms. Lipsa from B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Sciences Part-II, was selected for the Young Scientist award by the Department of Environment, Government of NCT of Delhi. She is the the only winner from the University of Delhi.  She has been sanctioned a grant of Rs. 3,00,000/- to carry out research in the project titled "To investigate the therapeutic potential of an anti-hTR oligonucleotide". 

Four students from the college are part of the Open Source Drug Design (OSDD)genome of TB.   project of CSIR that unravelled the

Vivek Bhardwaj B.Sc.(Hons)BMS part II OSDD-TBGO
Harha Rohira B.Sc.(Hons)BMS part II OSDD-IPW
Anshula Arora B.Sc.(Hons)BMS part II OSDD-IPW
Sweety Raj B.Sc.(Hons)BMS part II OSDD-IPW
The youngest contributors in the multi-institutional mega project they have made the college proud!! They were given a laptop each by CSIR for their valuable contribution.  We hope that many more students and teachers will join this important project since this is just the beginning. Please see http://beta.thehindu.com/sci-tech/article397395.ece for details.

Other noteworthy achievements are : 

  1. Ms. Lipsa and Ms. Neharika Jain B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science Part-I received fellowship of Rs. 10, 000 for two months summer training from the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore.
  2. Mr. Nazim Ali and Mr. Rohit Gambhir of B.Sc. (H) Electronics Part-III presented their paper titled " Development of a PC based Optical Power Meter" in Icon TOP 2009 – the  First International Conference on Trends in Optics & Photonics organised by the Department of Applied Optics & Photonics, University of Calcutta during 1 - 4 March 2009.
  3. Ms. Rama Nayal of B.Sc. (H) Electronics Part-III is a co-author of paper titled "Optical Pedagogy for Fringe Measurement and Analysis using LabVIEW" that was selected amongst the top 20 papers in a National Level Technical Paper Contest, VI MANTRA 2009, organized by National Instruments, Texas.
  4. Mr. Avdesh Kumar and Mr. Zameer Khan both of B.Sc. (H) Electronics Part-I presented a paper titled "Innovations in teaching physics of sound" at the 6th International Conference on Hands-on Science (HSCI 2009), tiltled"Science for All: Quest for Excellence’ from 27 - 31 October 2009 at the Science City, Ahmedabad.
  5. In the National Symposium, “Chemistry in Biology: The Future of Life Sciences", held during 12 - 13 February 2010 at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi students from the college participated actively as co-authors adhering to the belief that there is more to studies beyond the classroom  and names of the student participants are as hereunder

S. No.

Name

Course

Presentation type

1.

Ms. Priya Barua

B. Sc. (H) Chemistry

Oral

2.

Ms. Sakshi Gera

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster

3.

Ms. Shuchi Garg

B. Sc. (H) Zoology

Poster

4.

Ms. Payal Das

B. Sc. (H) Zoology

Poster

5.

Ms. Purnima Wadhwan

B. Sc. (H) Electronics

Poster

6.

Ms. Preeti Jha

B. Sc. (H) Chemistry

Poster

7.

Ms. Swati Jha

B. Sc. (H) Chemistry

Poster

8.

Mr. Nitin Kumar

B. Sc. (H) Zoology

Poster

9.

Mr. Abhay Pratap Singh

B. Sc. (H) Zoology

Poster

10.

Mr. Bharat Bhatt

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster

11.

Ms. Preeti Yadav

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster

12.

Ms. Kartika Vasishtha

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster

13.

Ms. Kirti Gupta

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster

14.

Ms. Ruchika Pokhriyal

B. Sc. Biomedical Science

Poster