Recipients of Scholarships from Outside Agencies 2012-13

S. No. Name  Course  Scholarship and agency Amount (Rs.)
1. Mr. Devashish Kr. Singh B.Sc. (H) Mathematics Part I Uggersain Memorial Endowment Book grant Rs. 1,200/- p.a.
2. Ms. Meenakshi Bhasker BMS, Part I Sitaram Jindal Foundation Rs. 4,200/-(700/- p.m. For 6 months)
3. Mr. Hemant Nath Goswami BMS, Part I Sitaram Jindal Foundation Rs. 3,600/-(600/- p.m. For 6 months)
4. Ms. Pragati Gupta B.Com(Hons.) Part-II Dr. Usha Agarwal Trust Rs. 3,500/- p.a.
5. Mr. Nishant Singla B. Sc. (H) Physics Part- II Govt. Of NCT of Delhi, Directorate of Higher Education Rs. 10,000/-
6. Debarshi Bhattacharjee B.Com. (H) Part I SBI Welfare Committee Rs. 4,500/- (375/- p.m. for 12 months)
7. Mr. Suraj Kumar B.Sc. (H) Computer Science Part I Subodh Chandra Amiya Banerjee Book Grant Rs. 600/- p.a.

 

 Recipients of Scholarships from Outside Agencies 2011

S. No. Name  Course  Scholarship and agency Amount (Rs.)
1. Ms. Neha Sharma M.Sc. Chemistry Semester IV Indira Gandhi P.G. Scholarship for single Girl Child.(2010-11) 20000
2. Ms. Afreen Nishan B.Sc. (H) Zoology Semester IV Post- Metric Scholarship(Central) of Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India for the financial year 2010-11 4850
3. Ms. Priyanka Gupta B.Sc. (H) Computer Science Semester IV Post Matric scholarship (OBC), Haryana 1900
4. Mr. Zaheer Khan B.Sc. (H) Electronics Part III
Post-Matric Scholarship, Govt. of NCT of Delhi. 3000
5. Ms. Laxmi Yadav B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science Part III Merit Scholarship (OBC), Govt. of NCT of Delhi 4830
6. Mr. Sanam Thakur B.Sc. (H) Physics Part III
Board Scholarship, H.P. Board of School, Education, Dharamsala (Kangra), H.P. 4830

 

 Recipients of Scholarships from Outside Agencies 2010

S. No.

Name

Course

Scholarship and agency

Amount (Rs.)

1. Ms. Lakshmi Yadav
 B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science - II Merit scholarship to SC/ST/OBC/Min., Govt. of NCT of Delhi  4830/-
2. Mr. Vijay
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry II Science Meritorious Award, University of Delhi

 800/-
(2009-10)

3. Ms. Ankita Ray
B.Sc. (H) Zoology II  -do-

 800/-
(2009-10)

4. Mr. Amit Kumar
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry Part II -do-

 800/-
(2010-11)

5. Mr. Vipin Kumar Gupta
B.Sc. (H) Physics I Scholarship by Dr. B.K. Anand Benevolent Trust, New Delhi
5000/-

6.

Ms. Swati Tyagi

B.Sc. (H) Biomedical Science Part III

Meritorious Scholarship
Govt. of NCT of Delhi

5000/-

7.

Mr. G. Abhishek Kumar

B.Sc. (H) Computer Science Part III

National Talent Search Scheme-NCERT

6000/-
(July 2008 to June 2009)

8.

Ms. Shabana

B.Com. (H) Part I

Post Matric Scholarship to Minority students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4850/-

(2008-09)

9.

Ms. Poonam Shandhu

B.Sc. (H) Physics III

Post Matric Scholarship to Minority students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4850/-

(2008-09)

10.

Ms. Farzana Parveen

B.Sc.(H) Botany II

Post Matric Scholarship to Minority students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4850/-

(2008-09)

11.

Mr. Prince

B.Sc.(H) Electronics Part III

Post Matric Scholarship to SC/ST/OBC students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4200/-

(2008-09)

12.

Mr. Pradeep

B.Sc.(H) Computer Science Part II

Post Matric Scholarship to SC/ST/OBC students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4200/-

(2008-09)

13.

Ms. Sangeeta

B.Sc. Programme in Life Sciences Part II

Post Matric Scholarship to SC/ST/OBC students

Govt. of NCT of Delhi

4200/-

(2008-09)

14.

Mr. Vibhav Batra

B.Com (H) Part III

Postal Directorate Staff Welfare Fund

Department of Posts

Ministry of Communications & IT

1440/- (120/- p.m. For 12 months)

15.

Mr. Deepak Gangwar

B.Sc. (H) Mathematics Part I

Subodh Chander Amiya Banerjee Book Grant

600/- p.a.

(2009-10)

16.

Mr. Jeeva Susan Abraham

B.Sc. (H) Zoology Part III

Science Meritorious Award, University of Delhi.

800/-

(2008-09)

17.

Mr. Payal Das

B.Sc. (H) Zoology Part III

- do -

800/-

(2008-09)

18.

Mr. Manoj Thakur

B.Sc. (H) Botany Part III

- do -

800/-

(2008-09)

19.

Ms. Jyoti Mittal

B.Sc. (H) Botany Part III

- do -

800/-

(2008-09)

20.

Mr. Kamal Jha

B.Sc. (H) Botany Part III

- do -

800/-

(2008-09)

 

Ms. Rama Nayal is also the recipient of Udayan Shalini Fellowship over and above the Teena Gupta Memorial scholarship

Besides the above, under the pioneering "earn-while-you-learn" programme, six students coming from a disadvantaged background have been given an opportunity to fund their education.